Schedule
19 May 2014 |
|
Arrival Day |
|
20 May |
|
8:30- 9:00 |
Opening Session |
9:00- 9:15 |
Opening of the Programme |
9:30-12:30 |
Seminar 1: Clare Wallace (Prague): |
Seminar 2: Rui Carvalho Homem (Porto): Trajectories of the Sonnet in Sidney and Shakespeare |
|
Seminar 3: Paul Franssen (Utrecht): Love, Commerce and Conflict: Marlowe’s Jew of Malta, Shakespeare’s Merchant of Venice and poems by Shakespeare and Donne |
|
Seminar 4: Sabine Schülting (Berlin): Early Modern Material Cultures |
|
Seminar 5: Paola Spinozzi (Ferrara): Thomas More’s Utopia (1516) as the Prototype of a Transnational Literary Genre |
|
Seminar 6: Laura Campillo (Murcia): “Remember Me”: Hamlet, Richard II and Sonnets |
|
Seminar 7: Agnieszka Romanowska (Krakow): Theatrum Mundi and the Dramatic Quality of John Donne’s Poetry |
|
Seminar 8: Jean-Christophe Mayer (Montpellier): The Early Modern Reception of Shakespeare in Print and the Rise of Shakespearean Cultural Capital |
|
14:00-16:00 |
Lecture 1: Clare Wallace (Prague): Combat, Commerce and Heritage: Shakespeare on the British Stage since the WWII |
Lecture 2: Laura Campillo (Murcia): Shakespeare, Disney and The Tempest |
|
16:00-17:00 |
Setting up the electronic discussion and publication platform |
17:00-19:00 |
Film screening |
21 May |
|
9:00-12:00 |
Seminars 1-8 (as on 20 May) |
14:00-17:00 |
Lecture 3: Paola Spinozzi (Ferrara): European Models of Society and Culture in Thomas More’s Utopia (1516), Tommaso Campanella’s La città del Sole (1602) and Francis Bacon’s New Atlantis (1627) |
Lecture 4: Rui Carvalho Homem (Porto): Transaction, mortification: body and city in Ben Jonson |
|
Lecture 5: Agnieszka Romanowska (Krakow): “This is my play’s last scene”:John Donne’s Poetry in Wit by Margaret Edson |
|
17:00-19:00 |
Interviews for Internships (shortlisted candidates) |
19:00-20:00 |
Discussing seminar paper topics on the electronic platform. |
22 May |
|
9:00-12:00 |
Seminars 1-8 (as on 20 May) |
14:00-17:00 |
Lecture 6: Sabine Schuelting (Berlin): A World of Things: Material Objects in Early Modern Drama |
|
Lecture 7: Jean-Christophe Mayer (Montpellier): First Folio Readers’ Marks—Monumentalizing Shakespeare and Empowering the Self |
|
Lecture 8: Paul Franssen (Utrecht): Authorship, Status and Money: Fictions of Shakespeare and Oxford |
17:00-20:00 |
Discussing seminar presentations on the electronic platform Preparing power-point presentations |
23 May |
|
9:00-13:00 |
Student Power Point Presentations, Seminars 1-4 |
15:00-19:00 |
Student Power Point Presentations, Seminars 5-8 |
19:00-20:00 |
Discussion of student presentations |
24 May |
|
9:00-18:00 |
Reading (students) |
18:00-21:00 |
Evaluation and Planning Meeting (teachers) |
25 May |
|
12:00-18:00 |
Excursion to the National Theatre in Prague – Historical Building, Estates Theatre, New Stage. |
26 May |
|
13:00-16:00 |
Workshop 1: Theatre Management and Dramaturgy |
16:00-19:00 |
Workshop 2: Publishing Management |
27 May |
|
9:00-12:00 |
Seminar 9: Martin Procházka (Prague): Between Restricted and General Economies: Hamlet and Jonson’s Bartholomew Fair |
Seminar 10: Fatima Vieira (Porto): Utopia and Society: Strategies for Change in a Context of Crisis |
|
Seminar 11: Ton Hoenselaars (Utrecht): Shakespeare Staged behind Barbed Wire: Towards an Alternative Reading of the Sonnets, Hamlet, and Richard II |
|
Seminar 12: Andreas Mahler (Berlin): States of Exception on the Early Modern Stage |
|
Seminar 13: Richard Chapman (Ferrara): “When All Is Said And Donne”: The Sonnets of Shakespeare, Spenser and Donne as Works of Love, Conflict and Memory |
|
Seminar 14: Clara Calvo (Murcia): Shylock’s Afterlives |
|
Seminar 15: Marta Gibińska (Krakow): Renaissance Tragedy as a Mirror to Disintegration of Social and Moral Values |
|
Seminar 16: Florence March (Montpellier): Hamlet on 21st Century European Stages |
|
14:00-16:00 |
Lecture 9: Richard Chapman (Ferrara): “Small is beautiful?” Shakespeare’s Sonnets as a Linguistic Corpus |
Lecture 10: Martin Procházka (Prague): “New Languages”: Pragmatism, Rhetoric and War in Early Modern Theatre |
|
16:00-18:00 |
Film Screening |
18:00-19:00 |
Discussing seminar paper topics on the electronic platform |
28 May |
|
9:00-12:00 |
Seminars 9-16 (as on 27 May) |
14:00-17:00 |
Lecture 11: Fatima Vieira (Porto): Utopia III (1998) by Pina Martins: Rewriting Utopia for the 20th century |
Lecture 12: Clara Calvo (Murcia): Portia and the Suffragists: Gender Conflict in The Merchant of Venice |
|
Lecture 13: Marta Gibińska (Krakow): Memory of Tragedy and the Early Modern Commerce |
|
17:00-18:30 |
Film Screening |
18:30-20:00 |
Discussing the publication of selected seminar papers from Week 1 on the electronic platform |
29 May |
|
9:00-12:00 |
Seminars 9-16 (as on 27 May) |
14:00-17:00 |
Lecture 14: Ton Hoenselaars (Utrecht): Shakespeare & Hitler |
Lecture 15: Andreas Mahler (Berlin): Shakespearean Enclaves |
|
Lecture 16: Florence March (Montpellier): Shakespeare in the Avignon Festival: Breaking Down the Walls |
|
17:00-20:00 |
Discussing seminar presentations on the electronic platform Preparing power-point presentations |
30 May |
|
9:00-14:00 |
Student Power Point Presentations, Seminars 9-13 |
16:00-19:00 |
Student Power Point Presentations, Seminars 14-16 |
19:00-20:00 |
Discussion of Student Presentations. Conclusion of the IP |
20:00-21:00 |
Student and teacher evaluations (filling in questionnaires) |
31 May |
|
Departure Day |